Satara Tour

Satara Tour

Kaas Plateau Valley of Flowers

Kaas Plateau Tour also known as Valley of Flowers of Maharashtra. Kaas Plateau is situated on the high hills of Sahyadri in the Western Ghats. Best time to visit Kas pathar is mid of August to early October. The whole plateau looks like a carpet in various shades. It's a unique place for flora researchers, nature lovers & photographers. Near about 175 various flower species found at Kaas Plateau and one of the few found on earth only at Kaas Plateau. In June 2012, UNESCO has announced this location as a Biodiversity World Heritage Site.

The plateau is home to 850 species of flowering plants, of which 624 have entered the Red Data Book, a state document that lists species whose existence is threatened. As many as 39 species are found only in Kaas region. Some of the rare species found here include Dipcadi montanum, Ceropegia vincaefolia, Pleocaulus ritchiei and Drosera burmannii. This is also the reason why the place is popular with nature lovers, flora researchers and also photographers.

Tour is ideal for People who are interested in Macro Photography and Landscape Photography and Flora and Fauna and Wildflowers.

Sajjangad

The term Sajjan actually means kind hearted or a gentle. And if the word GAD is added - which means fort. Then name of the fort actually means fort of kind people. Sajjangad as a fort has a lot of religious importance than historical importance. This fort was known by the name of Asvalayana Rishi, since he lived here for many years long ago. Sajjangad was earlier also known as Aswala gad. Aswala in marathi means a wild bear. Could be because of wandering bears in ancient time in this area. The fort was made by Bahmani emperors in between (1347-1527) and also under the command of Adil Shah and the Mughals. Sajjangad was a name that was bestowed by Shivaji Maharaja and requested Shri Ramdas Swami to set up his monastery. Shri Ramdas Swami has his final resting place here. Sant Ramdas was a social reformer, spiritual poet, and teacher, gifted composer, writer. Whose teachings are being followed even today in Maharashtra.

Thoseghar Waterfall

Thoseghar is very famous for its high Waterfalls. one of which is around 500 meters tall. Thoseghar is a wonderful place for nature lovers. These Waterfalls are very attractive and creates a loud noise in the calm nature.

Kalyangad

To get to Kalyangad we have to first travel to Nandgiri which is 3km from Satara city approx. Continue walking to tar road till you reach Dhumalwadi and start climbing the fort from here. On the way approx half way up you will come across a huge cave. During the monsoon season and even after that there seems to be knee deep water filled here. Trekkers are request to use head lamp or torch if you plan to have a peek inside to explore the Parshwanath idol. Also located is the cave with the idol of Dattatreya. It should take approx 45 mins to climb further up. We come across a huge lake on top and a Ganesh temple. The height of Kalyangad is 3533 ft above sea level.

 

Batches for Satara Tour

Registration is Closed for 21st 22nd 23rd September 2018

28th 29th 30th September 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

5th 6th 7th October 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

12th 13th 14th Ocober 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

Event Details

Satara Tour Details

  • Height: 3300 ft /3350 ft / 3500 ft / 3490 ft.

  • Grade: Easy but Exciting.

  • Time for treks:  Max. 45-60 mins from base villages.

  • Location: Satara region.

  • Cost: Rs. 4000. (per person).

 

Event Itinerary

Satara Tour Itinerary

Day 0: Friday Night

22:45 Meeting at Pritam da dhaba, Dadar (East).

23:00 Leave for Satara.

23:15 Chembur Diamond Garden.

23:45 Vashi below main bridge near Vashi Plaza.

00:15 Kalamboli Mcdonalds.

Day 1: Saturday

05:30 Reach Satara and have breakfast.

07:30 Reach Kaas Plateau. Sightseeing – Photography – Kaas Valley exploration.

12:30 Departure from Kaas Pathar.

13:30 Lunch at Satara.

15:00 Move towards Sajjangad.

16:00 Reach on Sajjangad top and explore.

22:30 Dinner

Night stay at the hotel on triple sharing basis.

Day 2: Sunday

06:30 Wake up and freshen up.

07:30 Breakfast at Sajjangad base.

08:00 Move towards Thoseghar.

09:00 Thoseghar waterfall visit.

10:00 Move towards Kalyangad.

12:00 Reach at Kalyangad base and start ascending.

13:00 Reach on Kalyangad top and explore. (1 hour).

14:00 Start descending.

15:00 Reach at base and Lunch.

15:30 Move towards Limb.

16:30 Reach at Limb and visit Bara motechi vihir.

17:00 Departure for Mumbai.

Evening tea and snacks on the way.

23:00 Approx. arrival at Mumbai.

 

Note

  • Kaas valley, Thoseghar, Kalyangad, Sajjangad etc. are at remote places and do not have touristy facilities, please keep in mind.

 

Cost Include

  • Dadar to Dadar travel by private non AC vehicle.

  • 2 veg Breakfast, 2 veg Lunch, 1 Dinner and 1 Evening tea & snacks.

  • Accommodation on triple sharing basis.

  • Entry fees.

  • Trek leader expertise charges.

 

Cost Exclude

  • Mineral water/lime water/ purchased for personal consumption

  • All kinds of Extra Meals / soft drinks ordered.

  • Any kind of personal expenses. (Camera charges, etc.).

  • Any kind of cost which is not mentioned in the cost includes above.

  • All expenses incurred due to unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances like roadblocks, bad weather.

  • Any medical / Emergency evacuations if required.

 

How to Register

Pay via NEST or IMPS and share details  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Please book in advance with payment of Rs. 2500/- (Non-refundable).  Seats will be allotted on payment basis. Last row seats will be given only on demand. else late payment ones.

Deposit the amount on following account.

Account Name: Treks and Trails

Bank Name: Axis Bank

Account Number: 917020047534079

Branch: Churchgate - Mumbai

IfSC Code:  UTIB0000695

Account Type: Current Account

or

UPI ID - 9619095743@axisbank

Batches for Satara Tour

Registration is Closed for 21st 22nd 23rd September 2018

28th 29th 30th September 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

5th 6th 7th October 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

12th 13th 14th October 2018 - Buy Tickets - Book now →

 

For any queries please call us

  • Treks and Trails Mumbai  8828004949 / 9764461419 / 9867046166 ( Monday to Saturday 11:30 am to 6 pm only )

 

Cancellation Policy

  • 75% refund if notified via phone conversation 8 or more days prior to the event date.
  • 50 % refund if notified via phone conversation 4 to 7 days prior to the event date.
  • No refund if the cancellation requested is less than 3 days prior to event date 
  • No show No Refund.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another date against cancellation.
  • Event Tickets cannot be transferred to another person against cancellation.
  • If Trek get cancelled we will refund "Trek Amount" only.

 

Event Update

Whatsapp Broadcast list regular update 

Step 1 : Save number in your phone book -Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828004949

Step 2 : Ping us your name and email 

Congratulations you will receive regular event updates now 

Email -   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

Facebook Page - https://www.facebook.com/TreksandTrailsMumbai

Meetup - http://www.meetup.com/TreksandTrails-Mumbai-Meetup/

Twitter - https://twitter.com/treksNtrailsInd

Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/treksandtrails/ 

Snap Chat - ttreksandtrail9

Call / Whatsapp Treks and Trails Mumbai - 8828746865 / 8828004949  ( Monday to Saturday - 11 am to 7 pm only )

 

 

SEARCH

RSS

29th 30th September 2018

For Registrations Call 

Treks and Trails Mumbai -  8828004949 / 9764461419 / 9867046166

 

Home Stay Event

1. Rajmachi & Kondhane Caves Trek on 29th 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ErjCgh - Rs 1500.00 per person. (Homestay)

 

One Day Trek - Easy Treks

1. Sondai Fort Trek on 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/t4t3fW - Rs 750 per person.

2. Karnala Trek - 30th September 2018 - Learn More - https://goo.gl/1LFDAr - Rs 800 per person.

3. Lohagad Fort Trek on 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/prn8Uv - Rs 800.00 per person.

4. Visapur Trek on 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/y1DKr8 - Rs 800.00 per person.

5. Kavnai Fort Trek on 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/9XZ5UD - Rs 800.00 per person.

6. Kothaligad (Peth) Trek on 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/KgKDZy - Rs 900.00 per person.

7. Anjaneri Fort Trek on 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/AZ7BGJ Rs 1100.00 per person.

 

One Night One Day Treks - Medium Grade 

1. Ratangad Monsoon Trek on 28th 29th September 2018  Learn More - https://goo.gl/NTvCQy- Rs 1200.00 per person.

2. Sudhagad Trek on 29th 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ehdThf - Rs 1200.00 per person.

3. Kalsubai Trek on 29th 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/gi99q2 - Rs 1200.00 per person.

4. Andharban Forest Trek on 29th 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/j6Guqr - Rs 1300.00 per person.

5. Devkund Waterfall Trek on 29th 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/6686R7 - Rs 1350.00 per person.

6. Kaas Plateau Thoseghar Waterfall on 29th 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/XGMeeG - Rs 2200.00 per person.

7. Satara Tour on 28th 29th 30th September 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/bxvshP - Rs 5000.00 per person.

 

Camping Event

1. Vaitarna Dam Camping on 29th 30thSeptember 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ChV6xd - Rs 1300.00 per person.

 

6th 7th October 2018

For Registrations Call 

Treks and Trails Mumbai -  8828004949 / 9764461419 / 9867046166

 

Home Stay Event

1. Rajmachi & Kondhane Caves Trek on 6th 7th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ErjCgh - Rs 1500.00 per person. (Homestay)

 

One Day Trek - Easy Treks

1. Sondai Fort Trek on 7th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/t4t3fW - Rs 750 per person.

 

One Night One Day Treks - Medium Grade 

1. Kavnai Fort Trek on 6th 7th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/9XZ5UD - Rs 800.00 per person.

2. Kothaligad (Peth) Night Trek on 6th 7th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/KgKDZy - Rs 800.00 per person.

3. Anjaneri Fort Trek on 6th 7th October Learn More - https://goo.gl/AZ7BGJ Rs 1100.00 per person.

4. Kalsubai Trek on 6th 7th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/gi99q2 - Rs 1200.00 per person.

5. Harishchandragad Trek on 6th 7th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/TY18nA - Rs 1300.00 per person.

6. Devkund Waterfall Trek on 6th 7th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/6686R7 - Rs 1350.00 per person.

7. Kaas Plateau Thoseghar Waterfall on 6th 7th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/XGMeeG - Rs 2200.00 per person.

8. Satara Tour on 5th 6th 7th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/bxvshP - Rs 5000.00 per person.

 

Camping Event

1. Vaitarna Dam Camping on 6th 7th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ChV6xd - Rs 1300.00 per person.

 

13th 14th October 2018

For Registrations Call 

Treks and Trails Mumbai -  8828004949 / 9764461419 / 9867046166

 

Home Stay Event

1. Rajmachi & Kondhane Caves Trek on 13th 14th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ErjCgh - Rs 1500.00 per person. (Homestay)

 

One Day Trek - Easy Treks

1. Sondai Fort Trek on 14th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/t4t3fW - Rs 750 per person.

 

One Night One Day Treks - Medium Grade 

1. Ratangad Trek on 12th 13th October 2018  Learn More - https://goo.gl/NTvCQy- Rs 1200.00 per person.

2. Kavnai Fort Trek on 13th 14th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/9XZ5UD - Rs 800.00 per person.

3. Kothaligad (Peth) Night Trek on 13th 14th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/KgKDZy - Rs 800.00 per person.

4. Anjaneri Fort Trek on 13th 14th October Learn More - https://goo.gl/AZ7BGJ Rs 1100.00 per person.

5. Sudhagad Trek on 13th 14th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ehdThf - Rs 1200.00 per person.

6. Kalsubai Trek on 13th 14th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/gi99q2 - Rs 1200.00 per person.

7. Devkund Waterfall Trek on 13th 14th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/6686R7 - Rs 1350.00 per person.

8. Kaas Plateau Thoseghar Waterfall on 13th 14th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/XGMeeG - Rs 2200.00 per person.

9. Satara Tour on 12th 13th 14th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/bxvshP - Rs 5000.00 per person.

 

Camping Event

1. Vaitarna Dam Camping on 13th 14th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ChV6xd - Rs 1300.00 per person.

 

20th 21st October 2018

For Registrations Call 

Treks and Trails Mumbai -  8828004949 / 9764461419 / 9867046166

 

Home Stay Event

1. Rajmachi & Kondhane Caves Trek on 20th 21st October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ErjCgh - Rs 1500.00 per person. (Homestay)

 

One Day Trek - Easy Treks

1. Sondai Fort Trek on 21st October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/t4t3fW - Rs 750 per person.

 

One Night One Day Treks - Medium Grade 

1. Kavnai Fort Trek on 20th 21st October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/9XZ5UD - Rs 800.00 per person.

2. Kothaligad (Peth) Night Trek on 20th 21st October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/KgKDZy - Rs 800.00 per person.

3. Anjaneri Fort Trek on 20th 21st October Learn More - https://goo.gl/AZ7BGJ Rs 1100.00 per person.

4. Kalsubai Trek on 20th 21st October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/gi99q2 - Rs 1200.00 per person.

5. Harishchandragad Trek on 20th 21st October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/TY18nA - Rs 1300.00 per person.

6. Devkund Waterfall Trek on 20th 21st October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/6686R7 - Rs 1350.00 per person.

 

Camping Event

1. Vaitarna Dam Camping on 20th 21st October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ChV6xd - Rs 1300.00 per person.

 

27th 28th October 2018

For Registrations Call 

Treks and Trails Mumbai -  8828004949 / 9764461419 / 9867046166

Home Stay Event

1. Rajmachi & Kondhane Caves Trek on 27th 28th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ErjCgh - Rs 1500.00 per person. (Homestay)

 

One Day Trek - Easy Treks

1. Sondai Fort Trek on 28th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/t4t3fW - Rs 750 per person.

 

One Night One Day Treks - Medium Grade 

1. Ratangad Trek on 26th 27th October 2018  Learn More - https://goo.gl/NTvCQy- Rs 1200.00 per person.

2. Kavnai Fort Trek on 27th 28th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/9XZ5UD - Rs 800.00 per person.

3. Kothaligad (Peth) Night Trek on 27th 28th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/KgKDZy - Rs 800.00 per person.

4. Anjaneri Fort Trek on 27th 28th October Learn More - https://goo.gl/AZ7BGJ Rs 1100.00 per person.

5. Sudhagad Trek on 27th 28th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ehdThf - Rs 1200.00 per person.

6. Kalsubai Trek on 27th 28thOctober 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/gi99q2 - Rs 1200.00 per person.

7. Devkund Waterfall Trek on 27th 28th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/6686R7 - Rs 1350.00 per person.

8. Sandhan Valley Trek and Camping on 27th 28th October2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ppjrr5 - Rs 1800.00 per person.

 

Camping Event

1. Vaitarna Dam Camping on 27th 28th October 2018 Learn More - https://goo.gl/ChV6xd - Rs 1300.00 per person.

 

Surfy Roxxx!